Bishop Emeritus of Hamilton
Most Reverend Denis Browne DD CNZM

Office 
28 Hohaia St
Matamata 3400

Phone
07 888 5733





Early Life
Born 
21 September 1937, Auckland

Ordained Priest 
30 June 1962, Saint Patrick’s Cathedral, Auckland

Ordained Bishop
29 June, 1977, Saint Patrick’s Cathedral, Auckland

Bishop of Rarotonga
1977 – 1983

Installed as Bishop of Auckland
24 August 1983, Saint Patrick’s Cathedral, Auckland

Installed as Bishop of Hamilton
27 March 1995, Cathedral of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Hamilton

Retired
22 November 2014